2011 Festival Winners

Biopic Feature Screenplay

1st Place – Duty, Honor, Country
2nd Place – Two Ton Tony
3rd Place – Rimshot
4th Place – Runner

Original Feature Screenplay

1st Place – Action Baby, Action!
2nd Place – Rough and Tumble
3rd Place – The Go Getter
4th Place – The Little White Kart

Short Screenplay

1st Place – The Dugout
2nd Place – Playing Through
3rd Place – Waiting for Mr. Godfrey
4th Place – Frozen

Super Short Animated Film

1st Place – Without Wings

Super Short Film

1st Place – The Gay Who Wasn’t Gay Enough
2nd Place – Run
3rd Place – Armor

Short Film

1st Place – Tee Party
2nd Place – The Limits
3rd Place – Mikel’s Faith

Student Short Film

1st Place – The Corner
2nd Place – X.C.
3rd Place – Queensbury Rules

Short Documentary Film

1st Place – Sun Devil Tough
2nd Place – Pushing Above The Highpoint
3rd Place – The Sirens Call

International Short Documentary Film

1st Place – The Freedom Chair
2nd Place – The Rattskiparen (The Referee)
3rd Place – More Than Meets The Eye

Student Short Documentary Film

1st Place – Uncaged
2nd Place – One Punch at a Time
3rd Place – A Four Wheeled Fascination – The Evolution of Roller Derby

Documentary Film

1st Place – Awaken The Dragon
2nd Place – The Hopeful
3rd Place – 4th & Goal

International Documentary Film

1st Place – Ueberflieger – the art of ski jumping
2nd Place – Football United: Passport To Hope
3rd Place – I Want To Run

Feature Film

1st Place – JumpRopeSprint
2nd Place – Flip A Coin
3rd Place – Ryvok (The Dash)

Audience Choice Award Best Super Short Film

The Speedway!

Audience Choice Award Best Short Film

Sportz Balls

Audience Choice Award Best Short Documentary

Awaken the Dragon

Audience Choice Award Best Documentary

The Hopeful

Audience Choice Award Best Feature Film

Flip A Coin

Best Cinematography Short Film

The Limits

Best Cinematography Short Documentary Film

Hic Sunt Leone

Best Cinematography Documentary Film

That First Glide

Best Cinematography Feature Film

Flip A Coin